Key Takeaways
[…] - Additionally, under updated Iowa lien laws, these filings expire after two years. See Iowa Code § 572.34(12) for details.
Commercial Projects
- Sub-Subcontractor Notice: This must be sent within 30 days of the claimant’s initial provision of labor, materials, or services for the project.
What Information Is Required on an Iowa Preliminary Notice?

Residential Projects (1-2 Family Homes)
- Notice to Owner: This notice must be written in at least 10-point bold type and include the exact language specified in Iowa Code §572.13: “Persons or companies furnishing labor or materials for the improvement of real property may enforce a lien upon the improved real property if they are not paid for their contributions, even if the parties have no direct contractual relationship with the owner. The mechanics’ notice and lien registry provides a listing of all persons or companies furnishing labor or materials who have posted a lien or who may post a lien upon the improved property.”
- Resources:
- MNLR Website: https://sos.iowa.gov/mnlr/index.aspx
- Toll-Free Number: (888) 767-8683
- Download a free Iowa Notice to Owner form here.
- Notice of Lien Rights: This notice should include the following details:
- Owner’s name
- MNLR number (from the NOC)